October 31, 2025
[…] 1. A criminal statute prohibits SGEs from personally and substantially participating in any particular
    matter that would have a direct and predictable effect on the employee’s financial interests. Federal
    regulations also prohibit SGEs from using their public office for their own private gain, including the
    private gain of affiliates in a nongovernmental capacity or using nonpublic information to further their own private interest.
    • a. Consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 208, and in his capacity as a special government employee, did Mr. Means ever participate “personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he [was] serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he [was] negotiating or ha[d] any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest”?
    • b. Did any White House ethics official or HHS ethics official issue Mr. Means a recusal memorandum to address his potential conflicts of interest?
    • c. Mr.